Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY


This policy applies to the site: Theaboire.ca

Last updated date: July 1, 2020


Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to 9413-5845 QUEBEC INC., Which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Any information that can identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or your IP address;
  • What are your rights regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal information collected and processed;
  • To whom this information is transmitted;
  • Optionally, the site's policy on cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use, which you can consult at the address below:

https://www.theaboire.ca/condition-d-emploi

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • email address
  • Telephone / fax number
  • Credit Card Number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and methods of collection" sections and following.

  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey
  • Competition

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  1. LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

We collect certain information through log files ("log files") and cookies ("cookies"). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.

      4.1.a) Description of cookies used by the site

This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP adress
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and requests
  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical studies

       4.1.b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by us.

  1. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person in charge of the processing of personal information will keep in his computer systems of the site and under reasonable conditions of security all the personal information collected for a period of: 1 years.

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: Godaddy, whose headquarters are located at the following address:

 Scottsdale, United States

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1 (866) 938-1119.

The personal information that we collect and process is transferred to the following country (ies): United States.

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. 1.a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Arnaud Boire-Brouillette. He can be contacted as follows:

Email: info@theaboire.com

The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for processing personal information.

      8. 1.b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the site ("right of opposition"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

________

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, by following the procedure set out below:

________

If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

________

  1. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • SET Protocol (Secure Electronic Transaction)
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - data subject
  • Login password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

  1. CHILDREN

Our website has sections aimed at children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the representative of the child. We ask for their consent through:

  • Registration Form
  • Order form
  1. LABEL

Our commitments in terms of the protection of personal information meet the requirements of the following program (s):

  • WebTrust: http://webtrust.net
  1. CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

https://www.theaboire.ca/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with the law in force.

Consequently, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

  1. LEGISLATION

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:
Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5.

English
English